NKBA names design competition winners

Just a few hours ago the National Kitchen & Bath Association named the winners in the 2011 NKBA Design Competition, at KBIS in Las Vegas. They are:

  • Best kitchen

    Best Kitchen: Chris Novak Berry, brooksBerry Kitchens & Baths, St. Louis, MO

  • Best Bathroom: Holly Rickert, Ulrich, Inc., Ridgewood, NJ
  • Best Before & After Kitchen, Savena Doychinov, CKD, Design Studio Int’l Kitchen & Bath, LLC, Falls Church, VA
  • Best Before & After Bathroom, Melissa Morgan Sutherland, CKD, Hermitage Kitchen Design Gallery, Nashville, TN
  • Best bathroom

    Best Sustainable Kitchen, Jessica Williamson, AKBD, Kitchen Views, Newton, MA

  • Best Sustainable Bathroom, Ines Hanl, The Sky is the Limit Design, Victoria, BC, Canada
  • Budget-Friendly Kitchen, Allison McCowan, Linn’s Prestige Kitchens & Baths, Destin, FL
  • Budget-Friendly Bathroom, Scott Gjesdahl, Bristol Design & Construction, Lynnwood, WA
  • People’s Pick Kitchen, Cheryl Hamilton-Gray, CKD, Hamilton-Gray Design, Inc., Carlsbad, CA
  • People’s Pick Bathroom, Holly Rickert, Ulrich, Inc., Ridgewood, NJ

Category 1 – Small Kitchen

  • First Place: Chris Novak Berry; St. Louis, MO
  • Second Place: Rose Marie Carr; Ramsey, NJ
  • Third Place: Dana Jones, CKD; Long Beach, CA

Category 2 – Medium Kitchen

  • First Place: Elina Katsioula-Beall, CKD; Pasadena, CA
  • Second Place: James E. Howard, CKD, CBD; St. Louis, MO
  • Third Place: Anastasia Rentzos, CKD, CBD; Mississauga, ON

Category 3 – Large Kitchen

  • First Place: Cheryl Hamilton-Gray, CKD; Carlsbad, CA
  • Second Place: James E. Howard, CKD, CBD; St. Louis, MO
  • Third Place: Jane Lockhart; Toronto, ON

Category 4 – Open Plan Kitchen

  • First Place: Chris Novak Berry; St. Louis, MO
  • Second Place: William Landeros, CKD; Denver, CO
  • Third Place: Terri Schmidt; Delafield, WI

Category 5 – Powder Room

  • First Place: John Mills Davies, CGBP; San Diego, CA
  • Second Place: Ines Hanl; Victoria, BC
  • Third Place: Holly Rickert; Ridgewood, NJ

Category 6 – Small Bathroom

  • First Place: Ellie R. Baker, CKD, CAPS, CGP; Brier, WA
  • Second Place: Scott Gjesdahl; Lynnwood, WA
  • Third Place: Victoria Shaw, ARIDO; Pickering, ON

Category 7 – Large Bathroom

  • First Place: Lori W. Carroll; Tucson, AZ
  • Second Place: Holly Rickert; Ridgewood, NJ
  • Third Place: Victoria Shaw, ARIDO; Pickering, ON

Category 8 – Master Bathroom

  • First Place: John A. Granato II, CKD; Syracuse, NY
  • Second Place: Elizabeth A. Rosensteel; Phoenix, AZ
  • Third Place: Christine Salas, CKD, CBD; Calgary, AB

Category 9 – Showroom

  • First Place: Artur Leyzerov; Toronto, ON
  • Second Place: Areti Tanya Rentzos; Mississauga, ON
  • Third Place: J. David Ulrich, CKD; Ridgewood, NJ
This entry was posted in Bathing systems, Builders, Business, Construction, Design, Housing, Innovation, Kitchen and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply